Abatement and cenvat


Sr. Accounts Manager

Can a Service provider take Abatement with CENVAT Credit of input services?

If so please give the reference details

Thank you Very much

 
Reply   
 
Sr. Accounts Manager

From 01-04-2016 onwards CENVAT Credit is available with Abatement - as per the Notification no 26/2012 ST dated 20/06/2012 amended w.e.f 01-04-2016.

 

But in ST3 Return Error message came as

//V2SRC11 Abatement Notification No.{ 026/2012-S.T. } and Serial No.{ 10 } is not applicable to the Service//

What why I have doubts

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU