194 I

Please give the solution for the following case

X a firm occupied commercial property for monthly rent of Rs.40000/-, jointly held by A, B, C & D (equal share).

1.Is TDS applicable? (Since the property held by A, B, C & D jointly, maxi. limit of Rs.180000/- applicable to each of the co-owners)

2. If rent received through a single Cheque for Rs.40,000/- maximum limit of Rs.180000/- applicable to each of its co-owners.?

Replies (13)

yup tds shud be deducted

TDS should not deduct because shares of rent of each owner would be 1.20Lakh.

Dear frnd,

S.194I clearly specified that, in case of rental property held by more than one owner the limit Rs.180000/- for each of them but not for all of them.

 

In this case A,B,C & D are co-owners rental comes to Rs.120000 p.a., so tds providions does not apply here because for each individual limit does not exceeds Rs.180000/-.

 

Even though they received a single cheque tds provisions does not attract if they maintain joint bank account.

follow the rent bill style and mode, if severe than to be treated in 4 parts if in single name or ABC & others then single identiry , TDS would go to 1st holder. 

Have a look at the rent agreement. If the rent agreement says that it should be equally distributed, TDS will not apply. But mere payment if it is given separately without the rent agreement specifying so, TDS will be applicable.

Fully agreed with Ganesh.

 

Thanks and Regards,

 

Manoj B. Gavali

Originally posted by : Manoj B. Gavali

Fully agreed with Ganesh.

 

Thanks and Regards,

 

Manoj B. Gavali

If the rent agreement is made in the name of firm's (X's) name, then the TDS will be applicable, irrespective of how many owners jointly own it.

Dear Freind,

The maximum limit of deducting tax on Rent U/s 194I is Rs. 1,80,000 for the PY  2010-11.

The Maximum limit is for each recipient i.e. if Payment to each co owner does not exceeds the maximum limit of Rs. 180000 in a previous year then there is no need to deduct TDS.

Coming to next if payment is made through single cheque of Rs. 40000 p.m. then TDS have to be deducted.

Fully agreed with Srinivas Reddy.
 

As u said earlier,the property is divided in equal parts...that means every partner will get 1.2 Lakhs on yearly basis which is under d lmits mentioned in the section of Rs.1.8 Lakhs...

So you don't need to deduct tax at source...

friends

     thanx for ur reply

THE RENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE FIRM X AND THE FOUR CO- OWNERS HAS TO BE SEEN..IF THERE ARE A NUMBER OF PAYEES/CO-OWNERS EACH HAVING DEFINITE AND ASCERTAINABLE SHARE IN THE PROPERTY THE LIMITS OF RS 1,80,000 WILL APPLY TO EACH OF THE CO-OWNERS SEPARATELY.IN THAT CASE TDS NEED NOT BE DEDUCTED.

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article assistant

S.K.Bajpai & Co.

Noida

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 01 October 2026
Articled Assistant

KPSN & Associates LLP

Chennai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
SALES TELECALLER

HIRE NOVA

Lucknow

Graduate (Any)

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
Finance Manager

Mugdha Art Studio

Hyderabad

CA

View Details