ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Vat Treatment querry

mustafa (student) (134 Points)

06 October 2009  

VAT treatment as per Income Tax Act

whether the VAT Refundable is chargeable to tax

will it be consuidered as Income?


 3 Replies

BHAGYESH RAVANGE (C.A Job) (1528 Points)
Replied 06 October 2009

If the Vat was allowed as an expense earlier at the time of payment, eg : any purchase for which no input credit is claimed then, it will be taxable on refund u/s Sec. 41

If I am wrong then tell me the same

CA LOVELY ARORA (C.A. B.Com (H) Graduate)   (2141 Points)
Replied 06 October 2009

yes, bhagyesh is right.....

Rajesh Jabade (Process Associate) (31 Points)
Replied 13 September 2010

Hi,

I have several questions relating to VAT. Please solve my problems.

purchased the goods from manufacturer Rs 10000/- paid VAT Rs 400/- then sold the goods 20000/- after giving the discount 40%. What is the vat payable amount?

1.whether vat is payable after deducting the discount or some other treatment is there is there?

2.if discount is given at more rate even out put vat is received is less than input vat what is the treatment?

Thanks

                 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags