CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Upgrad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TSD section


trideep (ca)     03 June 2020

trideep
ca 
 6 likes  218 points

| My Other Post

Sir. our Govt organization {project} pay salary to Managing Directors and I deduct TDS u/s 94B but now some of the directors came and told me that there CA file return as professional fee and so TDS is to be deducted u/s 94J. now please advise me for the above also advice me how can I revise the 92B to 94J if I have charged TDS before wrongly.

avater

CA ABHAY GUPTA (Practice)     03 June 2020

CA ABHAY GUPTA
Practice 
 237 likes  2632 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Payment made to full time director deemed as employee of company thus tax need to be deducted y/s 92B.. payment made to non working director or Any remuneration or fees or commission by whatever name called, other than those on which tax is deductible under section 192, to a director of a company shall liable to be deducted @ 10%..

for more clarification go to following link..

https://www.google.com/amp/s/taxadda.com/tds-on-remuneration-paid-to-directors-under-section-194j1ba/

avater

trideep (ca)     04 June 2020

trideep
ca 
 6 likes  218 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Thank you


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Bajaj Finserv

Related Threads


Loading

Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x