Transport gst


P J Rama Raju u   20 September 2019

P J Rama Raju u

 4 likes  80 points

| My Other Post

we purchased steel 50tons.
Transport by lorry.
transporter generate invoice without GST. now we're pay gst by rcm.?

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     20 September 2019

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 7280 likes  99551 points

View Profile | My Other Post

As per Your query, the said transporter is GTA then Yes You will pay GST Tax under rcm basis.
If he is not a GTA then no need to pay GST Tax under rcm basis.

2 Like
avater

P J Rama Raju u   20 September 2019

P J Rama Raju u

 4 likes  80 points

View Profile | My Other Post

How to find his GTA. I have invoice only

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     20 September 2019

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 7280 likes  99551 points

View Profile | My Other Post

What is a GTA?

As per Notification No. 11/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28th June, 2017, “goods transport agency” or GTA means any person who provides service in relation to transport of goods by road and issues consignment note, by whatever name called.

This means, while others might also hire out vehicles for goods transportation, only those issuing a consignment note are considered as a GTA. Thus, a consignment note is an essential condition to be considered as a GTA.



https://cleartax.in/s/goods-transport-agency-under-gst

avater

P J Rama Raju u   20 September 2019

P J Rama Raju u

 4 likes  80 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Thank you! so much Sir,


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »