Transport



Dear Sir,

I am in salt manufacturing business. we have hire Excavator to our site. Party brought excavator thru trailer from his city to my site around 150 KM. he submitted bill of Rs. 16,000/-. that i have to pay in cash.

can we pay thru a signal cash voucher? or i have to split in different date ?

 
Reply   
 

cash payment exceeding Rs.10000 on a single day to a single person is disallowed.
so yu can split it by showing it at different dates

Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 

On transport 

TDS

is Applicable ?

 
Reply   
 

yes it's applicable @ 1%
 
Reply   
 

on internet I show TDS is Nil on TRANSPORT.

mentioned link of site : https://cleartax.in/s/section-194c-tds-on-contractor

 

 

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU