Time limit for generating e invoice

Hello sir
my client turnover is 7cr last preceding year my client already generated einvoice from 1st August 2023 but confusion is what is the time limit for generating einvoice after rasing tax invoice any time limit please sir reply it's urgent
Replies (6)
Quick Summary
For businesses with a turnover under Rs. 100 crores, there's currently no strict time limit for generating an e-invoice after issuing a tax invoice. However, it's strongly advised to generate the e-invoice concurrently with the tax invoice. For those with turnovers exceeding Rs. 100 crores, the limit is 30 days from the invoice date. Generating the e-invoice promptly helps prevent compliance issues and potential problems for recipients matching their GST filings.

 

As of October 4, 2023, there is no specific time limit for generating an e-invoice after raising a tax invoice for taxpayers with an aggregate turnover of less than Rs. 100 crores. However, it is recommended to generate the e-invoice as soon as possible after raising the tax invoice to ensure timely compliance with tax regulations.

The time limit generating e invoice is 7 day (500cr) as per GSTIN.

But, No more exact clarity is this is After preparing Tax Invoice.

So, better to prepare e invoice at the time of preparing Tax Invoice.

30 days from the invoice date for those taxpayers who are having turnover more than Rs100 crores. For others, no such restriction is imposed yet.

Time limit is not the criteria its the threshold limit
One small analysis in this regard, previously when 2A is not given, lot of dealers followed making payment against Invoice without knowledge of filing status. Further as of now 2A VS 3B lot of notices on dealers.

Same scenario if e-invoice enabled dealer has delayed for issuing e invoice, before filing his GSTR 1 and in GSTR 1 not shown as e-Invoice and it will reflect in GSTR 2A/2B, possible same night mare as above to the recipient.

Hence it is better to generate e-invoice along with the supply of Goods or services or both.
There should not be two invoices. one tax invoice and thereafter e invoice. it's wrong. e invoice itself is tax invoice which has to be issued alongwith movement of goods

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
CA/Semi-CA/BCom

Pravin Sarvaiya

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
CA Article Trainee

SR BAGAI & Co.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 08 October 2026
ARTICLE TRAINEE

S.B.G. & CO. CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article assistant

S.K.Bajpai & Co.

Noida

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details