TDS u/s 194IA

One of my Client Start to make & Complete payment to Promoter from FY 2012-13, 2103-14, 2014-15 & 2019-20 of Rs81Lakh (Including of Service Tax Rs2. 52 lakh) for purchase of Flat.

They taken a possession of Flat in September 2019 (Registery made on 19.09.19).

please note Buyer payment details :-Financial Year:-
2012-13- Rs45 lakh
2013-14-Rs21 Lakh
2014-15-Rs11Lakh
2019-20-Rs4 Lakh

Wheather Buyer have to pay TDS @ 1% as said value is exceeding the limit or TDS not applicable as Flat Half value paid in 2012 before applicability of law i.e. 01.06.2013
Replies (1)
It's debatable since 194IA applicable from 1st July 2013.

Consideration paid after the applicability of the section is less than 50lacs.

But at that the house might not have been in existence.
So your client got the house in 2019 .Total consideration paid for the house is exceeding 50lacs ,he must deduct tax @ 1% on last payment.

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
08 September 2026
Semi-Qualified Assitant

Subrahmanyam & Sivudu CA Firm

Hyderabad

CA Inter

View Details
Company
26 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

pushpganga ventures

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
06 October 2026
Assistant Manager - Audit and Compliance

Ravi K Jain & Co

Noida

Others

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
Article Assistant

MANUJ SHARMA AND COMPANY

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details