Hey Akanksha, 50000 is not an exemption limit. If collective payments or credits during the financial year does not exceed Rs. 50000, there is no need to deduct a tax at all. But if the same exceeds 50000, you need to deduct the tax on whole amount from 1st rupee. At the begining of the year, some contracts, we dont know whether the amount payable or to be credited will exceed Rs. 50000 or not. Hence, this is the facility given to the deductor for making the deduction. Also where you make a single payment or single credit of more than 20000/- you need to deduct tax immediately.
I hope u are now satisfied with the answer.
| Originally posted by :Akanksha Srivastava | ||
| " | Following is the series of payment to Contracyor- 02.04.2008 - Rs.10000 15.05.2008- Rs.20000 10.06.2008 - Rs 10000 25.06.2008- Rs 12000 On which Amt Tax should be deducted on aggregate Rs.52000 or Rs.12000 By the Assessee? |
" |
TDS should be mad on entire Rs.52000
What is the rate of late payment of TDS on contractor
| Originally posted by :Akanksha Srivastava | ||
| " | Following is the series of payment to Contracyor- 02.04.2008 - Rs.10000 15.05.2008- Rs.20000 10.06.2008 - Rs 10000 25.06.2008- Rs 12000 On which Amt Tax should be deducted on aggregate Rs.52000 or Rs.12000 By the Assessee? TDS will be deduct on total payment of rs.52000/- |
" |
Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies
Click here to Login / Register
Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.
New Delhi
CA Inter
View Details
Getmyca Consultant Pvt Ltd
New Delhi
CA Inter
View Details
CCI
Pro
India's largest network for
finance professionals