TDS rates applicable for the fy2011-212

gud noon Sir / Mam

can any one provide me latest TDS rates for the FY 2011-2012 with applicable minimum limit for deduction

Replies (1)

TDS Rates for F.Y. 2010-11, A.Y. 2011-12 After all Amendments

TDS Rates: The below given chart is about TDS Rates for f.y.2010-11, a.y. 2011-12 i.e from 1-4-2010 to 31-03-2011. The below give TDS after all amendments done by the CBDT notifications and circulars. The TDS rates chart has mentioned for all payment and about payee status to deduct TDS accordingly.

TDS Rates Chart

Rates of TDS for major nature of payments for the Financial Year 2010-11

Particulars

Rates from 1.4.10 to 31.03.2011

Section

Nature of Payment

Criteria for Deduction

(payment in excess of) upto

30th June 2010

Criteria for Deduction (payment in excess of) w.e.f. 1st July 2010

If the recipient is a Company, Co- operative Society, Firm

If recipient is an Indivudual or HUF

194 A

Interest from a Banking Company

Rs.10,000/- p.a

Rs.10,000/- p.a

10.00

10.00

194 A

Interest other than from a Banking

Co.

Rs.5,000/- p.a

Rs.5,000/- p.a

10.00

10.00

194 C

Contractors

Rs.20,000/- per contract or

Rs.50,000/- p.a

Rs.30,000/- per contract or Rs.75,000/- p.a

2.00*

1.00*

194 H

Commission or Brokerage

Rs.2500/- p.a

Rs.5,000/- p.a

10.00

10.00

194 I

Rent other than Plant, Mach.& Eqp.

Rs.1,20,000/- p.a

Rs.1,80,000/- p.a

10.00

10.00

194 I

Rent of Plant , Machinery & Equipments

Rs.1,20,000/- p.a

Rs.1,80,000/- p.a

2.00

2.00

194 J

Professional Charges

Rs.20,000/- p.a

Rs.30,000/- p.a

10.00

10.00

* No tax is to be deducted in the case the Contractor is in transport business and PAN is Quoted by him

*Interest of late deposit of TDS is proposed to be increased from 12% p.a to 18% p.a effective from 1st July 2010. Notes: (1) Due date of payments is as under:

(a) Credit/Paid in the month of March – 30th April

(b) Any other case – On or before 7 days from the end of the month in which deduction is made.

(2) With effect from 1st April 2010, in case the receiver of the sum does not have PAN, then the deduction has to be made @ 20% or higher rate

 

 

 

SOURCE:  https://www.etaxindia.org/2010/08/tds-rates-for-f-y-2010-11-a-y-2011-12-after-all-amendments.html

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
10 October 2026
Accounts Associate Level 1

Abic and Mani Chartered Accountants

Kottayam

B.Com

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
Article Assistant

MANUJ SHARMA AND COMPANY

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details