GST Plus - Get Daily updates,support, whatsapp Group & reply to GST Notices etc.!! Call : 011-411-70713 !!

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

S K Balaji   19 September 2021

Tds on VEHICLE MAINTENANCE CHARGES

Whether tds u/s 194C is applicable to service charges paid for servicing of car in case of corporate assessee..??
kindly clarify.


 1 Replies

Dhirajlal Rambhia

Dhirajlal Rambhia (SEO Sai Gr. Hosp.)     19 September 2021

Routine, normal maintenance contracts which includes supply of spares are covered under section 194C.

However, where technical services are rendered, the provision of section 194J will apply in regard to tax deduction at source.

1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags