CA Final/Inter Fast track classes available for May 20 attempt. Call: 1800-3000-0505

TDS on GST


Mhon Ngullie   21 February 2020

Mhon Ngullie

 12 points

| My Other Post

Hi, Need help anyone

Is TDS on GST applicable on Insurance Premium renewal of students. If the Invoice amount is more than 2.5 lakh without including GST 18%. And if the Insurance Company is Govt.

Thanks.

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     21 February 2020

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3226 likes  43382 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Kindly clarify the who is taking the insurance ???? whether registered in GST ???

avater

Mhon Ngullie   21 February 2020

Mhon Ngullie

 12 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Our Institute is taking insurance & yes we are registered with GST

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     22 February 2020

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3226 likes  43382 points

View Profile | My Other Post

No TDS is not applicable.

As per Section 51 of CGST Act TDS GST is applicable :
If the Recepeint is Govt concern availing services or goods from Registered person.

Hence in your case you are the Recepeint of services so no GST TDS liability arises

avater

Anand Mhetre   22 February 2020

Anand Mhetre

 16 points

View Profile | My Other Post

How to accept Tds Gst credit in Gst portal?

avater

Mhon Ngullie   22 February 2020

Mhon Ngullie

 12 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Thank you sir. 

So we cannot deduct TDS GST/IGST from the Invoice amount of Insurance premium.

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     23 February 2020

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3226 likes  43382 points

View Profile | My Other Post

No........ Not required

avater

Mhon Ngullie   23 February 2020

Mhon Ngullie

 12 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Thank you so much,.........


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  




Popular Discussion


view more »