Tally

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

prashant walikar   21 June 2021

TDS on building rent ?

I'm registered individual paying Rent 40000 per month can I liable to deduct TDS on rent payment


 7 Replies

megha kothari

megha kothari   22 June 2021

Not required to deduct as per 194-IB
Sourav

Sourav (Student)     22 June 2021

TDS should be deducted under section 194I as it exceeds threshold limit of 240000 rupees in a FY
CMA Poornima Madhava

CMA Poornima Madhava (CMA)     22 June 2021

If you are not liable for audit u/s 44AB, then not required else required to deduct tax at source u/s 194I @ 10%

Ankit Neema

Ankit Neema   22 June 2021

If you have turnover exceeds Rs. 1 Cr in PY then TDS is required to be deducted.
1 Like
sabyasachi mukherjee

sabyasachi mukherjee   23 June 2021

SEC 194 I threshold LIMIT is essential.
1 Like
Lotus Choudhary

Lotus Choudhary   24 June 2021

Agree with poornima ji.
Sourav

Sourav (Student)     14 July 2021

Agree

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading
Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags