ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tds deduction help??

sunil vyas (M.COM CS(Professional) CA (final)(Senior Executive ))   (225 Points)

01 May 2013  

hello

plzz help

 

Is TDS deducted in case of service provided Logistics and Ad making firm?if yes at what rate it is ?is it at 2%

 

and

 is TDS also deducted in case of payment of Lease rent of cars?if yes at what %


 6 Replies

TKKKKKK (PRACTICING CA) (3263 Points)
Replied 01 May 2013

t.d.s. is not applicable on lease rent on car. for advertisement contract , t.d.s. rate will be 2%

1 Like

V Vara Prasad (Chartered Accountant) (212 Points)
Replied 02 May 2013

In case of advertising agency if the payee is individual/HUF then TDS @ 1% otherwise it will be 2%

1 Like

paresh (CA practice) (26 Points)
Replied 02 May 2013

in case of Lease rent of cars TDS to be deducted @ 2% under section 194J.( But only if gross rent payment to a particular person exceeds Rs. 180000 in a year)

1 Like

CA HIMANSHU (ARTICLE) (317 Points)
Replied 02 May 2013

REF SEC 194C ITS 1% / 2% AS THE CASE MAY BE

 

Akash Reddy (Student CA Final ) (40 Points)
Replied 02 May 2013

Originally posted by : CA tarannum khatri

t.d.s. is not applicable on lease rent on car. for advertisement contract , t.d.s. rate will be 2%

1 Like

CA Bijay Kr. Agarwal (Professional) (28 Points)
Replied 02 May 2013

in case of Lease rent of cars refer section 194J.For advertisement refer 194C.Also tds in case of rent to be deducted only if gross payment exceeds 180000 excluding service tax part on it

 

1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags