Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Nitin (CA Final Student)     25 September 2009

Tax Audit Report to be given

Please help me.. A Company has extended its accounting year for financials representation by 3 months. Hence, a statutory audit was conducted and the report was given on the 15 months balance sheet. But, for Income Tax audit purposes, financials have been drawn-up for 12 months. Now, whether the Tax audit report has to be provided in Form 3CA only or any other form?


 4 Replies

Have a lot to achieve

Have a lot to achieve (C.A. B.Com(H))     25 September 2009

I think , Tax Audit report to be furnished in Form 3CA only.

CA.Parsun Garg

CA.Parsun Garg (JOB)     25 September 2009

Report of Audit of Accounts (Rule 6G)

In the case of a person who carries on business or profession and who is required by or under any other law to get his account audited, be in Form No. 3CA.

Rajeev

Rajeev (www.rkmco.com)     26 September 2009

3CA , since stat audit is required to be done , it cant be 3CB

so it has to be in 3CA

Deepesh Jain

Deepesh Jain (C.A (May 11 Batch))     07 December 2009

Income tax depestment is not coccered with the accounting year hence report will state obeservation of 12 months accounts and 3ca and 3cd will be required


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags