Tally

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

mgc (B.Com)     13 June 2013

Services provided to non resident

Is service provided to Non resident Indian results into Export of services.

Tthe fact of the case:

Mr. A indian Providing Information Technology services to Mr. B who is in UK.

Mr. B pay by Non resdient Account ( in  INR ) to Mr. A

is Mr A liable to charge Service Tax to Mr.B ?

Mr. B say Service Tax is not Applicale to him.

is Mr. B right ??

 



 2 Replies

CA. Kuldeep Singhi

CA. Kuldeep Singhi (Entrepreneur)     13 June 2013

Yes, Mr. B is right. As per Rule 3 of Place of Provision of Service Rules,2012 ,the location of service receiver  shall be the placeof provision of service & since it is in Non taxable terittory i.e. in UK Service tax will not be applicable.

 

Regards,

Kuldeep Jain

1 Like
CA Sukriti Jain

CA Sukriti Jain (Senior, EY)     20 August 2015

thanks

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags