CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Service provided to RBI


Sagnik Majumder (Accounts Executive)     21 January 2020

Sagnik Majumder
Accounts Executive 
 1 likes  51 points

| My Other Post

We are pvt ltd company, RBI taken services from us. Can we charge GST during Invoicing?
Please help. Its urgent. Kindly mention the section.

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     22 January 2020

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3499 likes  47399 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes need to charge GST .

In term of Notification 12/2017 CT (r) Services provided By RBI is Exempted

avater

Moneesh Nair (0)     22 January 2020

Moneesh Nair
0 
 47 likes  607 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Exemption in case of RBI are as follows
1. all services provided by RBI.
2. Supply of services by way of foreign exchange management provided to RBI by a person in Non Taxable territory.
Hence services provided by your company to RBI is liable to gst.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x