Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

N V Ram (Manager)     19 July 2010

Sec 40A(3)

Cash used to take DD in excess of  Rs 20K,the same debited to expense. Will it get disallowed u/s 40A(3) ?



 10 Replies

CA Manikandan Raghunath

CA Manikandan Raghunath ( )     19 July 2010

As per Section 40A(3), Where the assessee incurs any expenditure in respect of which payment is made in a sum exceeding twenty thousand rupees otherwise than by an account payee cheque drawn on a bank or account payee bank draft, no deduction shall be allowed in respect of such expenditure.

 

Hence as per the above provision only the ultimate payment to the party need to be considered. Since the payment has been made by way of a Demand Draft, the same will not be disallowed as expenditure.

 

Also the purpose of Section 40A(3) is that there should not be any huge cash payment which will escape the tax liability.  .

 

Hence in your case, the cash paid to take the DD is a valid expenditure nd hence will not get disallowed

 

Regards

 

M R M

Harpreet

Harpreet (* * * * * *)     19 July 2010

it will not get disallowed u/s 40a(3) bcoz u have paid the same by DD and debited into p & l a/c. it will only disallowed if the following circumstances will occured:

Rule 6 d Of The Income Tax Rules Rule Deals With, Cases and circumstances in which a payment or aggregate of payments exceeding twenty thousand rupees may be made by a person in a day, otherwise than by an account payee cheque drawn on a bank or account payee bank draft

Read more: https://www.taxguru.in/income-tax/income-tax-payment-of-more-than-rs-20000-amendement-in-rule-6d-of-the-income-tax-rules.html#ixzz0u6QpXL21
 
 Somshekar (Rankholder)

Somshekar (Rankholder) (-)     19 July 2010

not diasallowed

ashish kedia

ashish kedia (student)     19 July 2010

it shall not be disallowed u/s 40A(3)

ashish kedia

ashish kedia (student)     19 July 2010

it shall not be disallowed u/s 40A(3)


(Guest)
Originally posted by : Harpreet

it will not get disallowed u/s 40a(3) bcoz u have paid the same by DD and debited into p & l a/c. it will only disallowed if the following circumstances will occured:

Rule 6 d Of The Income Tax Rules Rule Deals With, Cases and circumstances in which a payment or aggregate of payments exceeding twenty thousand rupees may be made by a person in a day, otherwise than by an account payee cheque drawn on a bank or account payee bank draft. 

Read more: https://www.taxguru.in/income-tax/income-tax-payment-of-more-than-rs-20000-amendement-in-rule-6d-of-the-income-tax-rules.html#ixzz0u6QpXL21
 
Himanshu

Himanshu (Article Trainee)     19 July 2010

Ya,

The ultimate payment to thirdparty will be co\nsidered hence in this case it will not be disallowed u/s 40A(3).

CA LOVELY ARORA

CA LOVELY ARORA (C.A. B.Com (H) Graduate)     19 July 2010

allowed........

Abhimanyu Bind

Abhimanyu Bind (CA Final Student & Audit Assitant)     19 July 2010

No not at all. It will not be disallowed...

CA Seema Kochar

CA Seema Kochar (CHARTERED ACCOUNTANT)     20 July 2010

it is allowed as expenses......


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags