ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

right issue by private co

Ankur bansal (a) (135 Points)

04 December 2009  

pls tel me whether pvt co can issue right shares, what r the compliances it has to follow, about pricing and other terms??

pls mail me at      ankur_bansal87 @ rediffmail.com

its urgent


 10 Replies

Ankur Garg (Company Secretary and Compliance Officer)   (114654 Points)
Replied 04 December 2009

Kindly check the link below:

PROCEDURE FOR ISSUE OF RIGHT SHARES IN UNLISTED COMPANY        

 

Ankur Garg (Company Secretary and Compliance Officer)   (114654 Points)
Replied 04 December 2009

One more thing right issue is governed by section 81 which is not applicable to a private company.

RAMESH POLINENI (DEVOTEE OF SAIBABA) (352 Points)
Replied 04 December 2009

The private company should not issue right shares to its members

Ankur bansal (a) (135 Points)
Replied 04 December 2009

ankur sir very very thanx for ur rply

it wil really help me a lot

 

Ankur bansal (a) (135 Points)
Replied 04 December 2009

bt jo link aapne send kiya hai usme mainly co act k provisions hai, jo pvt co pe apply nhi hote,

that means pvt unlisted co can issue right shares without any of the requirement???

Ankur Garg (Company Secretary and Compliance Officer)   (114654 Points)
Replied 05 December 2009

Yes. A pvt unlisted co can issue right shares without any special requirements. Allot share in the board meting and file form-2 within 30 days of board meeting.

Ankur bansal (a) (135 Points)
Replied 06 December 2009

thankyou sir

Ansari (ca final) (444 Points)
Replied 06 December 2009

Thanx Sir.

Nidhi Salampuria (Company Secretary & Complaince Officer)   (48 Points)
Replied 30 April 2012

what if a pvt co (which is a subsidiary of a listed co) wants to do a right issue?? does it need to follow the listing requirements??

bhagyashree (Student CA Final ) (21 Points)
Replied 08 November 2013

at what price can the rights issue be made by the private company. can it made at discount and if yes then will provision of section 56 of income  tax act get attracted


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags