ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Related party

Jishnu Surendran (Finance Manager) (312 Points)

23 March 2013  

Can we consider Government as a Related Party under AS 18 for disclosures of a Government Company ?


 3 Replies

Ayyswariya RG (Knowledge Seeker) (3706 Points)
Replied 25 March 2013

As per AS - 18, State-controlled enterprise - an enterprise which is under the control of the Central Government and/or any State Government(s). (Para 10.13)

No disclosure is requiredin the financialstatements of state-controlled enterprises as regards related party relationships with other state-controlled enterprises and transactions with such enterprises. (Para 9)

1 Like

Jishnu Surendran (Finance Manager) (312 Points)
Replied 26 March 2013

Thank you, that part has been clarified

      but the question was, do we have to disclose the government as a related party, not other state controlled enterprises.........

I mean under the revised Schedule VI....there should be a separate disclosure regarding 'Loans from Related Parties'. A company has huge Government borrowings. Do we have to disclose these under 'Loan from Related Parties' ?

 

Ayyswariya RG (Knowledge Seeker) (3706 Points)
Replied 26 March 2013

Nope. The same was addressed in the above response. With respect to Revised Schedule VI disclosures, AS 18 is to be looked into is what the guideline says. AS 18 says no disclosure reqd for Govt companies.
Hope the query is answered.

1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags