CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding Capital Gains Tax on tranfer of shares by foreign co.


aishwarya chauhan   26 May 2019

aishwarya chauhan

 1 points

| My Other Post

What will be the Taxability in hands of each of the companies where an indian co.(Say A) purchase shares of another indian company(called B) from a USA based company(called C).

avater

Lakshay Gupta (nil)     26 May 2019

Lakshay Gupta
nil 
 22 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Capital Gains in the hand of Company C will be chargeable at the rate as the case may be depending upon whether STCG is earned or LTCG. [Refer explanation 5 to section 9(1)]
Company A will be liable to deduct tax u/s 195 on remittance to Company C at the rate of 20%. [Refer explanation 2 to section 195(1)]
There will be no tax liability on Company B.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
income tax
pm cares fund
gst return
epf
audit
corporate law
custom
csr
Excise
gstr 9
Professional Resource
gst
unified portal
esic
Service Tax
coronavirus
icai
icsi
career
cag
mca