ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

RCM applicabilIty on import of membership service

rahul rana (CA) (30 Points)

20 October 2021  

whether RCM will be applicable on import of membership service?


 5 Replies

Sourav (Student) (23887 Points)
Replied 20 October 2021

No....

prasad Nilugal (Sr . Accountant and GST Practitioner . )   (7011 Points)
Replied 20 October 2021

Will you please elaborate  Import  of membership  services , with  example .  

Sourav (Student) (23887 Points)
Replied 20 October 2021

Case of import of service, if the nature of service does not fall under the one specified under Section 13(3) to 13(13) of IGST Act, then place of supply shall be the location of the recipient of service. Hence, IGST is to be discharged under RCM when recipient is in India

rahul rana (CA) (30 Points)
Replied 20 October 2021

Client has taken membership of an international association which basically helps to grow the network of the members.  

prasad Nilugal (Sr . Accountant and GST Practitioner . )   (7011 Points)
Replied 20 October 2021

Agree with sourov's reply ,  if  service is not falling  under section (3) to (13)  of the section 13 of the IGST act , then please of supply will  be recipient  of service ( Importer ) , therefor  IGST  on RCM applicable , pleaser refer section 13 of the IGST Act 2017 .  

1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading



Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags