Query about gst trans-2 filing


Indian Construction Company   18 August 2017

Indian Construction Company

 4 likes  92 points

| My Other Post

We are Govt. Civil-Engg. Works Contractor, (this is the first time we enrolled ourselves with GST/VAT etc.. we were unregistered-before for past many years) 

Our question is; can a works contractor claim input tax credit on Closing Stock as on 30june2017 via., TRANS-2 (purchased goods will be used in the execution of works contract) ?

We are asking this because, at some of the blogs/groups people say that; ITC shall not be available for any work contract services. ITC for the construction of an immovable property cannot be availed.

avater

NAVEEN CHAND (GST Practitioner )     18 August 2017

NAVEEN CHAND
GST Practitioner  
 787 likes  11097 points

View Profile | My Other Post

YOU CANT AVAILED THE ITC - NOT APPLICABLE TO YOU 

 

1 Like
avater

Debashish Sarkar (Commercial Manager)     18 August 2017

Debashish Sarkar
Commercial Manager 
 8 likes  220 points

View Profile | My Other Post

PLEASE REFER SECTION 17(5)(C) OF CGST ACT. 

Jk Khtd   18 August 2017

Jk Khtd

 14 points

View Profile | My Other Post

GST rate on kota stone rough & finished slabs n tiles. HSN no. please tell me.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »