The thumb rule is 'paid or credited whichever is earlier'.
Hence, in this case, there is a default.
Both the Non Compliances would be applicable:
Late Deduction of Tax: As it is deducted on 16th Aug
(instead of 10th July i;e Bill Credit Dt)
Late Deposited of Tax: As it is deposited on 7th Sep
(instead of 7th Aug)
dear prateek ,
you have attracted both the non compliance as mentioned by you,
beacuase thare is a basis rule that is "Amount Paid or credited which ever is earlier"
and in this case amount credited is earlier.
now you will have to deposit 1% simple interest on the amount on or before 7th september.
Dear vipin
Interest has changed from 01.07.10 onwards. Interest will be 1.50%
hey pankaj interst on TDS 15.% monthly from 01.07.2010. is it?
Its 18.00 %....
in ur case both deduction of tds & deposited date both were non-compliances. so, u have to pay interest @ 1.5% p.m. i.e. 18% p.a. i.e. from 01.07.2010 and upto 30.06.2010 int. @ 1% p.m. i.e. 12% p.a.
Dear
I Dont know whether it is correct or not plese reply
When we make & deduct TDS Entry in the account on the basis of bill , we must pay before 7th in next month
or
When we paid the amount to party , we must deuct and pay before 7th of next month....
otherwise it attract interest 1.5%
and non payment of TDS will attract imprisonment or penality
for eg: u/s-194C:- if bill arises on the date of 25.08.2010. and actual payment was made in 18.09.2010.
at wat time tax is to be deducted at source:-at the time of payment or at the time of credit whichever is earlier. in the above example earlier date is 25.08.2010, so u have deduct tds as on 25.08.2010 and which is to the credit of Central govt. within one week from the end of the month in which tax is deducted.so before 07.09.2010 it is paid to central govt.
defalut u/s- 201(1A) is attracted in 2 cases:-
1.if the person responsible for deduction of at source does not deduct, wholly or partly.
2. after deducting tax, he failes to pay the same as required by the Act.
Int is calculated @ 1.5% p.m.(or part thereof) it is payable from the date on which such tax was deductable to the date on which the tax is actually paid. i.e. from 25.08.2010 to 07.09.2010.
hope it is understand to u saveesh sir.
siri.........
in case of failure to remitt the tax deducted, rigorous imprisonment ranging from 3 months to 7 years and fine can be levied.
Alter the date of booking of your bill from July to August. ooopz
(only if you have not made payment for that bill in July)
Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies
Click here to Login / Register
CA Suraj Garg & Associates
New Delhi
CA Final
View Details
MANUJ SHARMA AND COMPANY
Noida
CA Inter
View Details
Abic and Mani Chartered Accountants
Kottayam
B.Com
View Details
S.B.G. & CO. CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS
New Delhi
CA Inter
View Details
Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd
Kolkata
CA Inter
View Details
CCI
Pro
India's largest network for
finance professionals