CA Final/Inter Fast track classes available for May 20 attempt. Call: 1800-3000-0505

NPS contribution of Employer 80CCD(2) Confusion ?


Kuldeep Singh   13 February 2020

Kuldeep Singh

 42 points

| My Other Post

Sir/Madam,

I am Delhi government employee and want to know about NPS Employer's contribution 14% amount  is to be added in Gross salary  or not ? If it will add in Gross salary then same amount will have to show in Deductions also ?

Our department Account official not adding NPS Employer 80ccd(2) in income tax Green sheet since 3 years so plz confirm me that it is mandatory or not ?

avater

Dhirajlal Rambhia (KVO Merau Kutchh)     16 February 2020

Dhirajlal Rambhia
KVO Merau Kutchh 
 9203 likes  93220 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes, its included in gross salary, and for employees the same is deductible under sec. 80CCD(2) of the act...

The figures should have been reflected in form 16, issued by employer......

avater

Kuldeep Singh   19 February 2020

Kuldeep Singh

 42 points

View Profile | My Other Post

It is mandatory or not ?


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »