No Pan

It is been stated that  "A new provision relating to tax deduction at source (TDS) under the Income Tax Act
1961 will become applicable with effect from 1st April 2010. Tax at higher of the prescribed
rate or 20% will be deducted on all transactions liable to TDS, where the Permanent Account
Number (PAN) of the deductee is not available."

My question is what is the rate of  TDS to be deducted for no pan->  whichever is higher of (at higher of the prescribed rate or 20%) or whichever is lower or is it straight 20% as been given to understand?
 


Attached File : 29 tds20percent.pdf downloaded: 196 times
Replies (2)

Its only 20% whatever the case may be.

Dear Friend,

It means it should not be minimum from 20%. In other words TDS should be deducted higher than 20% in case of deductee not provided PAN to deductor if applicable rate are higher. TDS rate 20% not applicable sraightly it may be higher than 20%.

Hope you convinced.......!

Uday

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
CA/Semi-CA/BCom

Pravin Sarvaiya

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
08 September 2026
Semi-Qualified Assitant

Subrahmanyam & Sivudu CA Firm

Hyderabad

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 28 September 2026
Junior Accountant

J S P M & Associates LLP

Pune

B.Com

View Details