last date for service tax e-payment


MANISH PANCHAL (service)     05 February 2008

MANISH PANCHAL
service 
 4 likes  174 points

| My Other Post

What is the last date for service tax e-payment and latest time also????

Shyam Lal Naik (Service)     05 February 2008

Shyam Lal Naik
Service 
 187 likes  6151 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Time is upto 8 pm. I am not sure about the date. It should be 5th of next month/qtr.

(Guest)

Rule 6 of service tax specify 6th of the day for e-payment I want to just confirm it. Pl. Help

avater

CA O.P. SINGH (O P Singh & Co.)     05 February 2008

CA O.P. SINGH
O P Singh & Co. 
 14 likes  426 points

View Profile | My Other Post

last date for e payment is 6th of the following month

avater

Hari Babu (CA Final)     06 February 2008

Hari Babu
CA Final 
 1 likes  57 points

View Profile | My Other Post

The last date for e-payment of service tax is 6th day of the month following the month / quarter, as the case may be. (i.e. for coporate assessees / non-corporate assessees)

avater

Dayal (Gen. Manager - Indirect Taxation)     07 February 2008

Dayal
Gen. Manager - Indirect Taxation 
 98 likes  3400 points

View Profile | My Other Post

The last date has been stipulated as 6th of subsequent month and there is no restriction of timings , i am of the view it can be done till midnite of 6th in case of epayment

avater

M.Sriram Shenoy (CA Final)     11 February 2008

M.Sriram Shenoy
CA Final 
 13 likes  814 points

View Profile | My Other Post

The due date for e-payment of service tax is 6th of the following month.

(Guest)

Please send us procedure of E-payment of Service Tax

avater

OFFICESELVA (Service)     14 December 2008

OFFICESELVA
Service 
 3 likes  515 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Open an account with a bank whcih collects service tax and also offers net banking facility.  Get username/password and pay service tax online.

avater

Ram kr. (Buisness)     07 January 2011

Ram kr.
Buisness 
 2 likes  883 points

View Profile | My Other Post

last date for e payment is 6th of the following month only for Individual, Propritor and Partnership firm not for Company.
 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  




Popular Discussion


view more »