CCI Online Learning
50% OFF in CA/CS/CMA Subjects
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

ITC 04 liability for a Jeweller


Namit (Student)     04 June 2020

Namit
Student 
 1 likes  188 points

| My Other Post

A person i.e. a Jeweller purchases Gold bar and send it to the karigar(artisan) for making ornaments/Jewellery out of it and receives it back and pays Labour charges to the karigar.
in this case is such jeweller liable to file form ITC 04?
Thanking you.

avater

Shivam RC (Student)     04 June 2020

Shivam RC
Student 
 2630 likes  20545 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes. It's a JOB WORK.

"Job Work" as defined under Section 2(68) of the CGST Act 2017 means any treatment or process undertaken by a person on goods belonging to another registered person and the expression "job worker" shall be construed accordingly.

Therefore the Registered Person ( Jeweller ) needs to file FORM GST ITC-04.

1 Like
avater

KRISSHNAN KP   08 June 2020

KRISSHNAN KP

 447 likes  4205 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Transaction belonging with in the same state

avater

Namit (Student)     08 June 2020

Namit
Student 
 1 likes  188 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes within the same state


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x