IT RETURN PENALTY

 

Every year on 31st. July an advertisement is appeared in most of the News papers for Income tax assesses to file their IT returns otherwise they will be penalized by Rs. 5000.00 under section 271F though the penalty of Rs.5000.00 is applicable if the return is not filed up to 31st. March.
Is this practice of advertising about a non-existing penalty is justified?

- CA SUDHIR HALAKHADI

Replies (2)
Penalty u/s 271(F) may be levied by the ITO if ITR filed after 31st March. If the ITR files after 31st July but before 31st March then ITR will be treated as belated return u/s 139(4) of the I T Act, 1961 and Assessee have to pay interest on tax u/s 234(A). Belated return can not be revised and loss can not be brought forward.

but the Jagdish Sir , the quesion of Sudhir Sir has not properly solved ?

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
Finance Manager

Mugdha Art Studio

Hyderabad

CA

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 30 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

CA Suraj Garg & Associates

New Delhi

CA Final

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 18 September 2026
Industrial Trainee

Twenty Point Nine Five Ventures Private Limited

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details