CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Ipl


Vishal Goel (Chartered Accountant)     15 April 2015

Vishal Goel
Chartered Accountant 
 144 likes  1688 points

| My Other Post

Is service tax charged on IPL tickets.?

avater

Manish K.Gandhi (Superintendent)     16 April 2015

Manish K.Gandhi
Superintendent 
 18 likes  851 points

View Profile | My Other Post

IPL not organised by recognized sports body and it cann not be termed as sports event but can be termed as amusement/entertainment event which is now under Negative list. But in recent budget, that entry is excluded from negative list and some portion is exempted as per entry No. 47 of Mega Exemption Notification 25/2012-ST. So if entry ticket is more than Rs. 500/- the same not covered in E.No.47 of Mega Exemption Notification 25/2012-ST. But the same will be applicable as and when budget is passed in the Parliament and the date is notified for implimentation of the said amendment.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x