Income tax deduction



Can anyone get the benefit of tax deduction u/s 80CCG for the investment made in mutual
fund?
What's the limit for it?
Is it separate from 80C {1.5lac}
 
Reply   
 
KVO Merau Kutchh

Deduction u/s 80CCG discontinued from FY 2017-18. No deduction under section 80CCG shall be allowed from assessment year 2018-19.

However, an assessee who has claimed deduction under this section for assessment year 2017-18 and earlier assessment years shall be allowed deduction under this section till the assessment year 2019-20 if he is otherwise eligible to claim the deduction as per the provisions of this section.


Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU