Gst on new fat



what will be the gst on a completed flat purchased by a 1st time buyer
 
Reply   
 
GST Practitioner

Its 12% GST......................
.
 
Reply   
 

gst on a completed flatĀ is 12%
 
Reply   
 

GST Certification Course


CA Final student

12% is the rate.
 
Reply   
 
student

If flat is sold after issuance of completion certificate then GST will applicable..?
 
Reply   
 
CA Final student

12% is the rate.
 
Reply   
 
student

what is HSN/SAC...?
 
Reply   
 
GST Practitioner

Sorry for above reply

As per schdule 2 clause 5 , if the flat sold after the CC reced by Builder GST is not applicable , So there will be no GST applicable in Your Case.

But ... As the builder has to Reverse the ITC attributable to that particular flat sold to you (as per rule 42, ) he will charged the same from you in cost of flat.

Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 
student

Can builder claim ITC on construction of flat even though it is a immovable property..?
 
Reply   
 
GST Practitioner

Yes ... he can claim ITC
 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU