GST on Interest on Saving or FD


Student>>CA>>IPCC

Is interest earned by an individual on money in Saving bank account or on Fixed Deposits supply of service under GST? Please reply with reference in the Act and rules.
 
Reply   
 
Taxation Consultant & CA final student

no any GST theron...its on debt return on inv.....
 
Reply   
 
CA Final student

It is covered under negative list of service
 
Reply   
 

GST Certification Course


Tax Consultant

Yes. It is supply of Service but Exempt under notification.

Entry  No. 27 of Notification No. 12/2017- Central Tax (Rate):

Transaction in money where consideration is represented by Interest is supply under GST but the same has been exempted from the purview of GST through exemption notification.

So currently there is no GST on Interest income on deposit.

 

 
Reply   
 
Student>>CA>>IPCC

Thank you so much. Yes it is in exemption as mentioned by Mitul.


Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU