ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gst on immovable property

CA Ankur Mehan (119 Points)

24 December 2018  

I have a GSTIN number in one state... i have a property in another state. Now i want to let out that property.

My query is.

1. Do i need to register in that state also?

2. Whether i charge IGST/ Local GST?


 3 Replies

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner) (51638 Points)
Replied 24 December 2018

1. No
2. Yes charge IGST

Ravi Kumar Somani (Indirect Taxes Specialization)   (3893 Points)
Replied 24 December 2018

The above answer is correct. However if you have any branch office or any fixed establishment in that other state then it is suggested to register in that state and charge CGST and SGST
1 Like

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner) (51638 Points)
Replied 24 December 2018

YES AGREE WITH MR RAVI KUMAR THAT IF HAVING ANY FIXED ESTABLISHMENT IN STATE WHERE IMMOVABLE PROPERTY IS SITUATED THEN HAVE TO OBTAIN REGISTRATION OVER THERE

FOR MORE CLARITY REFER SECTION 2(15) IGST ACT & SECTION 7 IGST ACT.

1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading



Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags