gst on air freight


sujin (accounts executive)     21 February 2018

sujin
accounts executive 
 3 likes  196 points

| My Other Post

dear experts,
is GST applicable to air freight?

avater

Srinivasa Ganesh (Article Assistant)     21 February 2018

Srinivasa Ganesh
Article Assistant 
 38 likes  451 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Vide notification no 12/2017 central tax rate services by way of transportation of goods, by an air craft, from a place outside India up to the custom station of India is exempted. however air frieght paid for transportation of goods with in India by air is taxable and attracts gst

1 Like
avater

vamsi krishna (Article Assistant)     21 February 2018

vamsi krishna
Article Assistant 
 17 likes  268 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes, am agreed with Mr. Srinivas Ganesh sir.

avater

CA Jaya pandey (Chartered Accountant)     01 March 2019

CA Jaya pandey
Chartered Accountant 
 21 likes  224 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Hi Experts,

I have received a Air Way bill from Air India for transportation of a product from Bangalore to Lucknow. No GST has been charged on this bill. Is this covered under RCM?

 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »