becker cma

Updated CA/CS/CMA Online/Pendrive/Download classes available for May 21/ Nov 21 attempt. Call: 088803-20003

coaching
Prodamy

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

GST credit on software purchase


KALPESH PATEL (service)     28 November 2020

KALPESH PATEL
service 
 31 points

| My Other Post

Can we get credit of GST on purchase of Software?

JATINDER KUMAR

JATINDER KUMAR (Accountant)     28 November 2020

JATINDER KUMAR
Accountant 
 262 likes  3642 points

View Profile | My Other Post
Yes....

You can claim ITC if business use
1 Like
ayusmita

ayusmita (Tax consultant)     28 November 2020

ayusmita
Tax consultant 
 371 likes  5575 points

View Profile | My Other Post
Yes you can take
Shivam RC

Shivam RC (Student)     29 November 2020

Shivam RC
Student 
 2963 likes  23468 points

View Profile | My Other Post
If the same is being used for business purpose, then "YES" you can claim ITC on purchase of Software. Kindly ensure that all the FOUR conditions as laid down U/s 16(2) of the CGST Act 2017 has been satisfied before claiming ITC.

As per the Provision of Section 16(1) of the CGST Act 2017, Input Tax Credit ( ITC ) on Inputs, Input Services and Capital Goods which are used in the course or furtherance of business can be claimed subject to Blocked Credit under Section 17(5) of the CGST Act 2017.

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Trending Tags