CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gift received from relative


Banbari Lal (Taxation)     23 July 2018

Banbari Lal
Taxation 
 3 likes  61 points

| My Other Post

In assessment year 2018-19 I received gift from relatives Rs 350000 then it is taxable or not

avater

Anshul Wadhwa (student)     23 July 2018

Anshul Wadhwa
student 
 27 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Gift received from relative is not taxable in hands of recipient under section 56 of Income Tax Act. The persons who are considered as relatives are In case of individual Spouse of the individual Brother or sister of the individual Brother or sister of the spouse of the individual Brother or sister of either of the parents of the individual Any lineal ascendant or descendant of the individual Any lineal ascendant or descendant of the spouse of the individual Spouse of the person referred to in above points


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
ca students
Excise
audit
esic
epfo
accounts
ca exams
itc
taxpayers
Service Tax
Others
cag
career
llp
exams
ca rankholder interview
sebi
unified portal
itr
gst council meeting
Union Budget
epf
csr
ca

FM by Grant Thornton    |    x