CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Dividend


Ashish Saini (Self Employed at Ashish Saini & Associates)     22 July 2011

Ashish Saini
Self Employed at Ashish Saini & Associates 
 3 likes  172 points

| My Other Post

Whether Dividend Received to an NRI from Indian Company , is taxable or not...?

1 Like
avater

Sunshine (Helping All)     22 July 2011

Sunshine
Helping All 
 2191 likes  10575 points

View Profile | My Other Post

no it isnt .... as tax is already paid...be it resident or NRI,it shoud not be taxable..wait fr seniors to comment..

avater

CA ADITYA SHARMA (CA IN PRACTICE )     22 July 2011

CA ADITYA SHARMA
CA IN PRACTICE  
 2145 likes  16719 points

View Profile | My Other Post

NOT TAXABLE                                                     

avater

kamal kishor sen (STUDENT Rajasthan)     22 July 2011

kamal kishor sen
STUDENT Rajasthan 
 291 likes  2156 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Tax on Dividend for NRI:-

As per section 10(34) of IT Act, dividends paid by Indian companies whether paid in or out of India are exempt in the hands of shareholders irrespective of their residential status. Further, dividends from mutual funds are exempt u/s 10(35)

Shah Tarun (Student)     22 July 2011

Shah Tarun
Student 
 92 likes  800 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Originally posted by : kamal kishor sen

Tax on Dividend for NRI:-

As per section 10(34) of IT Act, dividends paid by Indian companies whether paid in or out of India are exempt in the hands of shareholders irrespective of their residential status. Further, dividends from mutual funds are exempt u/s 10(35)

avater

Vijay (Adamo Studio)     23 July 2011

Vijay
Adamo Studio 
 342 likes  2112 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Simply one thing can not be taxed twice & as indian cos are already paying CDT/DDT it will be exempt in the hands of shareholders.

avater

SkDash (CS (Member) CWA (Inter-1 cleared)t))     23 July 2011

SkDash
CS (Member) CWA (Inter-1 cleared)t) 
 54 likes  895 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Agree with Kamal

avater

CA Himanshu Bansal (Risk Manager)     23 July 2011

CA Himanshu Bansal
Risk Manager 
 200 likes  2340 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Originally posted by : kamal kishor sen

Tax on Dividend for NRI:-

As per section 10(34) of IT Act, dividends paid by Indian companies whether paid in or out of India are exempt in the hands of shareholders irrespective of their residential status. Further, dividends from mutual funds are exempt u/s 10(35)

Vimal (Employee)     24 July 2011

Vimal
Employee 
 2 likes  37 points

View Profile | My Other Post

But Dividend is taxed in the hands of company(DDT) at provisioning itself,though dividend is declared out of PAT...

So this dividend is actually taxed twice with different names? Is it sensible.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x