CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Disqualification of auditor


Tara Khandelwal (Student CA Final )     09 February 2019

Tara Khandelwal
Student CA Final  
 8 likes  265 points

| My Other Post

A pvt company named X supplies goods to a pvt company named Y Mr.B is a director in the company Y Mr.B is also the statutory auditor of company X Can Mr.B is disqualified from acting as the auditor of Company X

avater

Sahil Jain (FAFD, DISA, CA) (Practicing Chartered Accountant )     09 February 2019

Sahil Jain (FAFD, DISA, CA)
Practicing Chartered Accountant  
 181 likes  2404 points

View Profile | My Other Post

To best of my knowledge, auditor will be disqualified as per Sec 141 (3) (e) "..... a person or firm, having directly or indirectly, business relationship with the company.."

Also refer Rule 10 of Companies (Audit and Auditors) Rules

2 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
taxpayers
ca students
rbi
Others
tds
companies act 2013
icai
ca
gst portal
sebi
income tax
Info Technology
audit
coronavirus
students
epfo
Service Tax
shares stock
aatmanirbhar bharat
Excise
exams
tin nsdl

GST Live Class    |    x