Directors Report - Urgent


Shruti Chawla (CS)     10 September 2010

Shruti Chawla
CS 
 25 likes  258 points

| My Other Post

Hi,

is section 217(2A) applicable to both private or public companies? or is it restricted only to public companies..

avater

sheetal chechani (CS)     10 September 2010

sheetal chechani
CS 
 4 likes  64 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Ya sec 217 (2A) applicable to both Private and public company  .

and its attached to Balance sheet and part of annual report also.

 

1 Like
avater

CA Navin Jain (MANAGER (FINANCE & ACCOUNTS))     10 September 2010

CA Navin Jain
MANAGER (FINANCE & ACCOUNTS) 
 1537 likes  11753 points

View Profile | My Other Post

yes sec 217 (2A) IS APPLICABLE ON THE BOTH COMPANY PRIVATE AND PUBLIC

1 Like
avater

Ajay Mishra (Company Secretary)     10 September 2010

Ajay Mishra
Company Secretary 
 4450 likes  74252 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Dear Friend

 

The provisions of section 217(2A)  read with Companies (Particulars of Employees) Rules, 1975  deal with name and other particulars of employee  who earn more than two lacs, is required to be given in director report of the company.

 

Regards

CS Ajay Mishra

1 Like
avater

CS Ankur Srivastava (Company Secretary & Compliance Officer)     11 September 2010

CS Ankur Srivastava
Company Secretary & Compliance Officer 
 1983 likes  17714 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Agree with learned members. Section 217(2A) applied to both Public as well as Private Companies.

1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »