becker
CIBIL
gst course

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Deduction u/s 54


Naimish (Myself )     06 December 2019

Naimish
Myself  
 2 likes  41 points

| My Other Post

One person has sold his house.
He has purchased another house with copartner for deduction u/s 54F.
Is he eligible for full deduction or partial deduction???

Pawan Vemula

Pawan Vemula   06 December 2019

Pawan Vemula

 17 likes  282 points

View Profile | My Other Post

No Sir Not Eligible For Full Deduction

rama krishnan

rama krishnan   06 December 2019

rama krishnan

 1015 likes  11125 points

View Profile | My Other Post

He's eligible to claim deduction under section 54 to the extent of his share in the house property purchased with partner. for example if the capital gain on sale of house is 50 lakhs and his share in the house property purchased is 25 lakhs, then only 25 lakhs can be claimed as deduction

Giridhar S Karandikar

Giridhar S Karandikar (Team Lead)     06 December 2019

Giridhar S Karandikar
Team Lead 
 720 likes  7006 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Where an assesse sells a house and purchased another house ,then he can claim deduction only under section 54 and not 54F.

Kapadia Pravin

Kapadia Pravin   06 December 2019

Kapadia Pravin

 985 likes  15434 points

View Profile | My Other Post

I agree with Ramakrishnan. In addition ......

As per example given ---

Balance 25 lakhs of capital gain - he can invest into REC NHAI bonds under section 54EC (within 6 months from date of sale of house.)

Maximum investment limit under 54EC bonds is 50 lakhs.

So full LTCG of 50 lakhs will be exempt.

Section 54F is not applicable.

Shivam RC

Shivam RC (Student)     08 December 2019

Shivam RC
Student 
 2953 likes  23376 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Agree with Kapadia Sir and Rama krishnan


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Bajaj Finserv

Related Threads


Loading


Trending Tags