Composition scheme for a Broker


Yash Morakhia   22 October 2019

Yash Morakhia

 3 likes  57 points

| My Other Post

Can a Mutual Fund broker or a share broker be registered under composition scheme for service providers ?

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     22 October 2019

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 2841 likes  38183 points

View Profile | My Other Post

As per Sub-section (2A) of Section 10, Yes. can opt for composition scheme whose Aggregate Turnover do not exceed 50lac in Preceding FY. but with few restrictions :
1. cannot Supply Interstate
2. Cannot supply goods or services. which is not leviable to Tax
3. Required to pay 6% GST on turnover (Cannot collect tax from Recepient)
4. No ITC available
Hence if above conditions fulfilled , can opt for said scheme

avater

Yash Morakhia   23 October 2019

Yash Morakhia

 3 likes  57 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Thanks for such a detailed reply. So even if the person is a sub-broker, he can opt for the scheme right?

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     24 October 2019

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 2841 likes  38183 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes ............................ subject to conditions mentioned above


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »