ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Company registration

Gaurav Sharma (Business Head) (23 Points)

05 July 2020  

Can we register a company in India with Pte Ltd or is there any legal binding to use Pvt Ltd?


 3 Replies

CA Raj Doshi (Practising CA) (5528 Points)
Replied 05 July 2020

Using Pvt Ltd is mandatory for Private Limited Companies. The name cannot end with Pte Ltd.

Gaurav Sharma (Business Head) (23 Points)
Replied 05 July 2020

Thank you!

But as Pte also means Pvt, is there any legal mandate specified in company Act to use Pvt?

CA Raj Doshi (Practising CA) (5528 Points)
Replied 05 July 2020

In the new Companies Act, 2013 name availability guidelines for Company are given under Rule 8 of the Companies (Incorporation) Rules, 2014.


First Precuation

The name of the Company should END with

the last word “Limited” in the case of a public limited Company, or

the last words “Private Limited” in the case of a private limited Company

♣Section-8 Company(NGOs) and Government[2]Company is not required to mention Limited or Private Limited in its name.
1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading



Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags