children's tuition fee and hostel fee



My office provides Childrens educational allowance.
can I claim this money in my 80c savings?

Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 

If you are receiving children education allowance from your employer then you are eligible to claim a tax exemption under the Income Tax Act. However, the maximum amount exempted is Rs. 100 per month or Rs. 1200 per annum for maximum of up to 2 children. Along with this, you can also claim deductions for fees paid for your children under section 80C. 


Total likes : 2 times

 
Reply   
 

agree with Mr sanjiv
 
Reply   
 

under which section is it eligible
 
Reply   
 

section 10(14) of income tax


Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU