CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Ceo member of audit committee


Jagadiswar Rao   09 August 2018

Jagadiswar Rao

 1 points

| My Other Post

Hi,

All my querry is "Can CEO and/or CFO of the private company which is required to constitute audit committee as per Companies act be a member of Audit Committeee and take part in proceedings of the audit committee. The CEO and CFO who are also Executive directors of the company and both are holding 25% stake individually.

Thanking you,

Jagadish

avater

Pranjali (intern)     10 August 2018

Pranjali
intern 
 192 likes  2196 points

View Profile | My Other Post

No, the audit committee is supposed to be a composition of 'outside independent directors' so they can't be a part of it.

avater

Shrikant (Associate)     04 December 2018

Shrikant
Associate 
 19 likes  350 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Audit committee shall consist of a minimum of three directors with independent directors forming a majority as per Section 177 (2) of the Companies Act, 2013. So number of members in Audit Committee should be capped properly so that independent directors will form the majority in the said committee.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
students
tcs
dvat
rbi
icai
gst portal
gst
ca exams may 2020
pm cares fund
shares stock
taxpayers
Excise
accounts
Professional Resource
esic
income tax
Union Budget
csr
ca rankholder interview
gst council meeting
tds
newgstreturn
eway bill