Capital gain

If a Immovable Property has been hold for exactly 24 months is it LTCA or STCA
Replies (5)
Quick Summary
When calculating Capital Gains Tax on immovable property, the holding period is crucial. If a property is held for exactly 24 months, it is classified as a Short Term Capital Asset (STCA). Only when the holding period exceeds 24 months does it qualify as a Long Term Capital Asset (LTCA).

It will be STCA

Short Term Capital Assets (POH = 24 months) 

IT IS STCA

Short Term Capital Asset

If property is hold for more than 24 months only then it is LTCA.
in our case it's equal to 24 months so it will cover under STCA

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
Article Assistant

MANUJ SHARMA AND COMPANY

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
26 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

pushpganga ventures

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Trainee/ CMA Trainee

RMA And Associates LLP

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
06 October 2026
Assistant Manager - Audit and Compliance

Ravi K Jain & Co

Noida

Others

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
SENIOR AUDITOR & ACCOUNTS MANAGER

Anupam Parashar & Co.

Ghaziabad

CA Final

View Details