CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can a person being as non-executive director of a pvt company work as a full time employee to other?


Narendra kumar KT (Research Analyst)     28 October 2018

Narendra kumar KT
Research Analyst 
 1 points

| My Other Post

Hi,   Can a person who is Non-Executive director of a Pvt Ltd work for a different MNC company in Full time with salary package ?

 

 

avater

Sudhir Todkar (CS Professional)     28 October 2018

Sudhir Todkar
CS Professional 
 80 likes  1021 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes, he an work in MNC as full time employment.

Subject to condition that Articles of Association of such Pvt Ltd company allows such person to work in other companies as an fill time employee.

So if AOA of such Pvt Ltd is silent regarding section 164 & 167 excluding the provisions mentioned in the companies act 2013. He can work.

Make sure that In letter of offer or in polices of MNC is also no objection if you are non executive director.

avater

subhagan sreerangam   10 August 2019

subhagan sreerangam

 203 likes  6567 points

View Profile | My Other Post

good clarification and information


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
Info Technology
eway bill
taxpayers
Service Tax
gstr 9
dgft
ca exams may 2020
dvat
ca students
newgstreturn
law
gst
sebi
custom
epf
ca rankholder interview
Excise
esic
Union Budget
mca
itc
income tax