CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Upgrad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Business and profession


Yami Soni   26 September 2020

Yami Soni

 2 likes  134 points

| My Other Post

*mediclaim" insurance premium amount to 15000 out of which 6000 paid in cash ..
..
deductible or not ?

avater

Davender Kumar (ACCOUNTS MANAGER)     26 September 2020

Davender Kumar
ACCOUNTS MANAGER 
 58 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Cash portion not allow to take deduction under section 80-D

avater

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     26 September 2020

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 8425 likes  114993 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes... You can claim.

avater

kushwanth avsr (.)     26 September 2020

kushwanth avsr
. 
 24 likes  865 points

View Profile | My Other Post

As per section 80D(2B), you cannot claim deduction for Rs. 6000 as it is paid in cash. However, you can claim if the amount is related to preventive health check up or the amount paid is related to a senior citizen

Yami Soni   28 September 2020

Yami Soni

 2 likes  134 points

View Profile | My Other Post

I m asking for the head pgbp
the amount paid in cash is not more than 10k
then
why it's deducted from receipts ...


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Bajaj Finserv

Related Threads


Loading

Trending Tags
X

Daily Latest Updates in your Mail Inbox