Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Manmohan Pant   31 August 2021

Building Rent

A Charitable Trust registered u/s 12A rent out a building to another society registered u/s 12A for running a recognized school. is Gst applicable on this or not? if yes, what is the rate?


 3 Replies

Pankaj Rawat

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     31 August 2021

Yes it's taxable if it is rented out for business or commerce purpose not for charitable activities & it's rent is more then 10000/- per month.

Kindly refer S.no.1 & 13 of Notification 12/2017 CT (r)
Manmohan Pant

Manmohan Pant   01 September 2021

The tenant is an registered society and having registration u/s 12 A of income tax act
Pankaj Rawat

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     02 September 2021

here the exemption is not granted as per recepient. but as replied , if supply is for charitable activities & rent is not more than 10000/- pm its exempted.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags