CCI Online Learning
50% OFF in CA/CS/CMA Subjects
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Bonus calculation


Rohit (student)     12 July 2016

Rohit
student 
 53 points

| My Other Post

What is the meaning of Salary under bonus Act?
Does CCA forms part of Salary during bonus calculation?

sourabh singh (....)     13 July 2016

sourabh singh
.... 
 3 likes  73 points

View Profile | My Other Post

salary include basic and DA only

sourabh singh (....)     13 July 2016

sourabh singh
.... 
 3 likes  73 points

View Profile | My Other Post

n CCA is not included in bonus cal.

avater

Shreesh Kumar (CA Final)     13 July 2016

Shreesh Kumar
CA Final 
 13 likes  122 points

View Profile | My Other Post

As per Section 2(21) of Payment of Bonus Act 1965 

 "salary or wage" means all remuneration (other than remuneration in respect of overtime work) capable of being expressed in terms of money, which would, if the terms of employment, express or implied, were fulfilled, be payable to an employee in respect of his employment or of work done in such employment and includes dearness allowance (that is to say, all cash payments, by whatever name called, paid to an employee on account of a rise in the cost of living), but does not include—

(i) any other allowance which the employee is for the time being entitled to;

(ii) the value of any house accommodation or of supply of light, water, medical attendance or other amenity or of any service or of any concessional supply of foodgrains or other articles ;

(iii) any travelling concession ;

(iv) any bonus (including incentive, production and attendance bonus);

(v) any contribution paid or payable by the employer to any pension fund or provident fund or for the benefit of the employee under any law for the time being in force ;

(vi) any retrenchment compensation or any gratuity or other retirement benefit payable to the employee or any ex gratia payment made to him ;

(vii) any commission payable to the employee.

Explanation—Where an employee is given in lieu of the whole or part of the salary or wage payable to him, free food allowance or free food by his employer, such food allowance or the value of such food shall, for the purpose of this clause, be deemed to form part of the salary or wage of such employee;


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x